PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY

ARTICLE 1: Scope

This Policy aims to provide information on how the website galaxytapis.fr may optionally collect personal data and how this information is processed by the site galaxytapis.fr

ARTICLE 2: Identity of the controller

The personal data are collected by the company Galaxy International L.T.D.

ARTICLE 3: Formalities CNIL

The personal data which are treated on the site galaxytapis.fr are subject to a declaration to the National Commission on Informatics and Liberties number J8Q05888714

ARTICLE 4: Data processing

In the course of operating the site galaxytapis.fr , Galaxy International collects your personal data. These data will be processed in accordance with the purposes for which it was collected.

In particular, the site is galaxytapis.fr may collect personal data necessary for the execution of the contract to which the site user be appropriate party and / or pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the thereof. The site may use the data for lawful purposes and / or regulations.

In addition, the site galaxytapis.fr may need to collect personal data of the user for other purposes, after having obtained his/her express consent.

In particular, the site galaxytapis.fr may need to collect, store, use the following data:

Name, email address, physical contact information, date of birth and sometimes financial information, such as credit card numbers or bank account numbers;Shipping information, billing or other; Messages sent on the site galaxytapis.fr,

The information from your interaction with the site galaxytapis.fr, content and advertising, including information about your computer and connection statistics on pages viewed, navigation data, other additional information that you provide to us;

Mandatory data of the user are indicated on the forms with an asterisk.

Users of this site galaxytapis.fr must also be aware of the possible consequences in respect of a failure to respond.

In any event, the site galaxytapis.fr undertakes to treat all data collected in a manner consistent with the law of January 6th 1978.

Personal data collected on our site is used to handle the processing of orders and manage the business relationship (deliveries, invoices, service). We may also use your data for advertising purposes, after having obtained your express consent, or to the extent permitted by law. We may also use your information if necessary to meet our legal and / or regulatory requirements.

Recipients of your personal data collected on our site are first and foremost ourselves for processing your orders and managing customer relationships. Other recipients of your personal data, if any, our service payment or securing of payments, our service delivery, our business partners. In cases where it is required by law, your consent is obtained or the possibility of rejection will be available before your data is transferred. If you choose to subscribe to the protection buyers, your personal data will be transmitted to the Trusted Shops. You can find more details in the policy of protection of personal data by Trusted Shops. (Www.trustedshops.fr / merchants / legal-legales.html)

ARTICLE 5: User Rights Site galaxytapis.fr

It is notified that the person whose personal data are processed enjoys the rights of access, rectification and opposition to the processing of his personal data.

These rights may be exercised in accordance with the law of January 6th 1978, as amended by the Act of August 6th 2004 by request via e-mail at or by paper mail support@galaxytapis.fr at 55 Avenue Marceau, 75016 Paris, France with proof of identity and a legitimate reason if required by law.

In addition, the site galaxytapis.fr agrees that the data collected are kept in a form which permits identification of data for a period not exceeding the duration necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed


ARTICLE 6: Transfer of personal data

Galaxytapis.fr site may need to disclose personal data of the user galaxytapis.fr to ensure delivery of orders by its contractors, ensure after-sales service, perform customer satisfaction surveys.

The personal data collected by the site galaxytapis.fr are sent to the following recipients: Société Générale, the Trusted Shops

The site galaxytapis.fr reserves the right to transfer your personal data in order to meet its legal obligations, including when it is constrained by judicial requisition

ARTICLE 7: Sales Prospecting

The site allows you galaxytapis.fr when creating / editing your account to receive offers and information by email from the website and its other subsidiaries

In any event, the site user may, at any time, notify the site galaxytapis.fr that he/she no longer wishes to receive such commercial offers by sending an email to: support@galaxytapis.fr

ARTICLE 8: Security

Galaxytapis.fr site agrees to take all necessary precautions against the risks presented by the processing to preserve data security and particularly prevent them from being distorted, damaged or that unauthorized third parties have access to them. It is particularly committed to comply with all technical requirements for this treatment.

ARTICLE 9: Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files stored on your hard disk. The cookies used on our site can offer you the following services:

Identify the user site www.galaxytapis.fr, store consultations, customize the site offers offer its users.

Most cookies are intended to permit or facilitate your navigation and are necessary for the operation of our online store.

If your browser allows, you may disable cookies at any time by following the procedure indicated by this browser.